What's water kefir?

Water kefir is a naturally fermented, lightly sweet, fruity, probiotic beverage. It's made by fermenting water, sugar, fruit, and water kefir culture of yeast and bacteria (aka water kefir "grains" or water kefir scoby) for a few days.

What are water kefir grains?

Although they're called "grains", they don't contain actual "grains" such as wheat, rye, etc..., and they certainly do not contain any gluten. They're simply called "grains" because of their appearance. Water kefir grains are just a SCOBY (Symbiotic Culture of Bacteria and Yeast).

What's the difference between water kefir and kombucha?

Water kefir and kombucha are both naturally fermented, probiotic beverages... BUT kombucha uses tea (contains caffeine) as a base, whereas water kefir uses water. Additionally, kombucha has a sharp vinegary tang, whereas water kefir has a light and slightly sweet flavor. Both have health benefits: Kombucha tends to have more enzymes/acids, whereas water kefir generally has more probiotic strains.

How is water kefir made?

Water kefir is made by combining water, sugar, and water kefir culture, and letting it ferment for anywhere from 1-4 days, typically. Fruit can be added as part of a 2nd fermentation stage to add flavor!

How much sugar does your product have?

1 bottle (which is 1 serving) of our water kefir contains 7 grams of sugar - compare that to soda, which has 40 grams of sugar. We could've gone even lower sugar by using artificial sweeteners or stevia like other brands, but that would defeat the purpose. We only use organic cane sugar and the naturally ocurring sugar from fruit.

Does water kefir taste vinegary?

Unlike kombucha, water kefir does not have a sharp vinegary tang. Kombucha requires a long fermentation time (2-4 weeks), during which the beverage develops a strong acidic taste. However, water kefir only needs to be fermented for a few days.

Does water kefir contain caffeine?

Nope! Water kefir uses water as a base. On the other hand, kombucha uses tea, which does contain caffeine.

Does water kefir contain dairy?

None! Water kefir is different from dairy kefir. Water kefir only uses dairy-free cultures and water as the base liquid. Additionally, water kefir and dairy kefir use different types of cultures.

Is water kefir gluten-free?

Water kefir is gluten-free. The only ingredients in water kefir are water, sugar, fruit, and a water kefir culture.

Are there any side effects from water kefir?

As with any food or beverage, everyone's body may react differently. For most people, water kefir can be enjoyed with minimal risk of any negative symptoms. However, please consult your medical professional if you have any concerns/questions.